Co-op chocolate bunnies recalled as they could pose burn and choking risk

Chocolate Easter bunnies are being recalled by the Co-op – as they could cause internal burns or choking.

It has been alleged that a tampering incident in Nottingham could have taken place after a small battery was discovered inside one of the foil-wrapped chocolate treats.

The Co-op says that just over 3,000 units of the product have been sold nationwide and the company has clarified that no other products are affected.

The National Crime Agency, which deals with food tampering incidents, and police forces are helping with the investigation, which is a criminal matter. The Food Standards Agency has been notified and is assisting.

A spokesperson for the Co-op said, “The health and safety of our customers is uppermost in our minds. We are concerned about one incident of alleged product tampering involving our hollow milk chocolate Easter bunny foil figure, which has been found to contain a small battery inside.”

“This follows an incident at Christmas when two similar products were targeted and contaminated. As a precaution, we have begun a UK-wide product recall and have withdrawn the product from sale.”

Customers with one of these products should not eat it but take the product back to store for a full refund. Anyone who is concerned should call Co-op customer services on Freephone 0800 0686 727.

At the end of last year, as part of the #12daysofsafety campaign, Buy Wise Be Safe highlighted the risk smaller batteries, like button batteries, pose to young children. Once swallowed, within minutes, internal burns can occur or a child could choke as the battery blocks their airways.

To remind yourself about how to make your home as safe as possible for your child, be sure to reread the advice we gave in the #12daysofsafety campaign in December 2016.

Day six advice for #12daysofsafety Christmas campaign

So (maybe, hypothetically!) the tree is up and your home is now a winter wonderland with tinsel around the tree – but is your home safe for Santa? If you followed the weekend’s advice, you’ve made a start! But there’s still a week of advice and tips left in our #12daysofsafety campaign before you can really be ready for Christmas.

  • Did you know – novelty decorations are not meant to be used as toys. The young children in your home may find the temptation to play with them too much to resist. Consider using these types of decorations where young children can’t see or reach them. Better still, don’t use them at all as they don’t have to comply with the strict toy safety regulations which prevent needless injury. Never allow a young child in a room unattended or unsupervised during the festive period. There are plenty of choking risks around the home during Christmas, including tinsel, rope lights, garland and any tree decorations that a small child could put in their mouths.
  • Check out the video we shared yesterday on facebook.com/buywisebesafe about how you can stop a child from choking… in seconds. As our advice says here, when a child is choking it can be silent – with most cases of choking involving children under the age of 5.
  • We encouraged you to check the wiring of Christmas lights and decorative lights on the weekend when the decorations were unearthed from where they were stored. But when was your chimney last cleaned? It’s the perfect way of ensuring your home is safe from Carbon Monoxide Poisoning – which is a silent killer. You can explain to your young children you’re getting the chimney clean for Santa’s arrival!

If the chimney is getting some attention, make sure you have tested your home’s smoke and carbon monoxide alarms as well. You should be testing these alarms at least once a month, according to official advice from the Fire Brigade.

Stuffed toys sold at Tesco recalled through choking safety fears

Horizon Procurement Ltd has identified a manufacturing fault affecting a portion of products that may have poorly stitched seems. The stuffing may become accessible to children and present a potential choking hazard. Loose fur can also shed easily.

As a precautionary measure, Horizon Procurement Ltd is recalling affected products from customers.

A list of affected products is detailed below. Horizon Procurement Ltd.’s name and address feature on the product packaging.
Large Polar bears: EAN 5060373642950
Xmas Crazy Eye Dog: EAN 5060373642936
Fluff Ball Cows: EAN 5060373642417
Fluff Ball Bears: EAN 5060373642431
Xmas Crazy eye Mouse: EAN 5060373642912
Floppy Bunnies: EAN 506373642479
Floppy Doggies: EAN 506373642486
Fluff Ball Chicks: EAN 5006373642455
Fluff ball Frogs: EAN 5060373642462
Fluff Ball Pigs: EAN 5060373642448

If you have one of the above products, what should you do?

  • Please stop using affected products immediately.
  • Please return the affected products to store where a full refund will be given. No receipt is required.

Contact details:

If you require further details, please contact Horizon Procurement Ltd on 01423 788 111 or email Horizon Procurement Ltd