Co-op chocolate bunnies recalled as they could pose burn and choking risk

Chocolate Easter bunnies are being recalled by the Co-op – as they could cause internal burns or choking.

It has been alleged that a tampering incident in Nottingham could have taken place after a small battery was discovered inside one of the foil-wrapped chocolate treats.

The Co-op says that just over 3,000 units of the product have been sold nationwide and the company has clarified that no other products are affected.

The National Crime Agency, which deals with food tampering incidents, and police forces are helping with the investigation, which is a criminal matter. The Food Standards Agency has been notified and is assisting.

A spokesperson for the Co-op said, “The health and safety of our customers is uppermost in our minds. We are concerned about one incident of alleged product tampering involving our hollow milk chocolate Easter bunny foil figure, which has been found to contain a small battery inside.”

“This follows an incident at Christmas when two similar products were targeted and contaminated. As a precaution, we have begun a UK-wide product recall and have withdrawn the product from sale.”

Customers with one of these products should not eat it but take the product back to store for a full refund. Anyone who is concerned should call Co-op customer services on Freephone 0800 0686 727.

At the end of last year, as part of the #12daysofsafety campaign, Buy Wise Be Safe highlighted the risk smaller batteries, like button batteries, pose to young children. Once swallowed, within minutes, internal burns can occur or a child could choke as the battery blocks their airways.

To remind yourself about how to make your home as safe as possible for your child, be sure to reread the advice we gave in the #12daysofsafety campaign in December 2016.

Range of toys recall prompts ‘regular maintenance’ advice

A range of wooden toys produced by a popular children’s toy supplier have been recalled.

Following customer feedback the toys from the Early Learning Centre (ELC), which is part of the Mothercare Group, that are involved in the recall are listed below.

The advice for customers is to check the tightness of the wheel screws of the following items;

ELC wooden pushchair (SKU: 141014)

ELC wooden workbench (SKU 141013)

ELC wooden toddler truck (SKU 141208)

ELC wooden toddler truck – pink (SKU 141209)

A company statement says, “As part pf your regular product maintenance, pleasure ensure that you regularly check the tightness of all fittings to prevent them from coming loose.”

ELC customer services can be contacted on 0371 231 3513. Lines are open from 8am to 8pm Monday to Friday, 9am to 6pm Saturday and 9am to 5pm on Sundays and cost no more than a national standard rate call.

Regular safety checks of all the toys your child plays with is something that Buy Wise Be Safe promotes. Please visit the various sections around our website to see all of the safety advice we offer.

 

Bespoke bed manufacturer offers safety advice

Craig Williams and Playtime Beds Ltd of Sheffield are issuing an important safety warning for bespoke products made and supplied nationally, since approximately 2011, due to potential safety risks arising from their design, manufacture and erection, in particular, safety risks to children.

This warning comes after a seven-month-old died at a house in York on November 3, which has prompted the company to issue a product warning and work with the police and Trading Standards which are carrying out a joint investigation into the issue.

Children’s cots, beds, twin beds, cot bunk beds, bunk beds, cabin beds, high sleeper beds and triple and quadruple beds which have all been made by either Playtime Beds or Craig Williams are currently involved in the safety advice warning issued, which states that the products could lead to asphyxiation or strangulation, falling, entrapment or crushing of a child.

Sheffield Trading Standards would urge anyone who has purchased any of the above products to call the national Citizens Advice Bureau helpline on 03454 040506 who can pass on details to enable local Trading Standards to contact customers to assess whether their products may or may not be at risk.

Craig Williams and Playtime beds Ltd would strongly advise that until such time that they are able to determine which bed and extras you purchased, you stop using the bed immediately either for sleep or play, and ensure that children in particular do not climb, sleep in it or play in or on it.

Playtime Beds Ltd have currently ceased trading but are working with Sheffield City Council’s Trading Standards Department regarding safety concerns in relation to various hazards, associated with particular bespoke products, that the business has manufactured and supplied. Products have been supplied by PlayTime Beds Limited since the company formation in March 2015 and before this time by Mr Craig Williams trading as Playtime Beds using Facebook and eBay since approximately 2011.

Cereal recall after metal wire discovered

HiPP Organic has announced it is recalling its Fruity O’s breakfast cereals as a precautionary measure after small fragments of metal wire were discovered in three products sold in Germany.

No other HiPP Organic products have been affected and the risk of any fragments appearing in UK products is “extremely minimal” says the company in a statement.

It also states, “The health and safety of young children is paramount and we are deeply apologetic for any inconvenience this may cause.”

“Our HiPP Organic Fruity O’s are only available in Tesco – any customers who have purchased this product can return the product to any Tesco store for a full refund, with or without a receipt and regardless of the condition of the product.”

“We also want to assure customers that manufacturing has immediately ceased at the plant in Hungary where the issue arose and a full and thorough health and safety inspection is underway. Production will not resume until the issue has been completely resolved.”

fruityos

What you need to know

Here are the specific product details:

  • HiPP Organic Fruity O’s breakfast cereal with best-before dates from 19 January 2017 – 3 March 2017 (best-before date at top of the pack)
  • Breakfast cereal, 140 g
  • Batch numbers L190416 / L020616 / L200417 / L030616

Should customers have any questions or concerns on this matter, they are invited to contact HiPP Organic on the following customer care number, 0845 050 1351, or via the company’s ‘contact us’ page.

IKEA bat cape recalled due to strangulation risk

IKEA urges its customers who have a LATTJO bat cape to immediately stop children from playing with it and to bring it back to any IKEA store for a full refund.

IKEA is recalling LATTJO bat capes after reports emerged of about three children that have received marks and scratches on the neck while using LATTJO bat capes. The cape got stuck and didn’t detach easily enough from the children’s necks.

No injuries which required medical treatment have been reported, but due to the risk of strangulation or injuries to the neck, IKEA has taken precautionary measures and recalls the product.

LATTJO bat capes have been sold in all IKEA markets except Russia and Indonesia since November 2015.

The LATTJO bat cape can be returned to any IKEA store for a full refund. Proof of purchase (receipt) is not required.

For more information, please contact IKEA on 0203 645 0010.

Bebehut Car Seat sold by Veelar recalled

The following notice has been published by the retailer:

Urgent Safety Notice – Recall

We have identified that the Bebehut Group 123 Car Seat Model Number BAB001, carrying ECE approval number 0444596 and date reference 7/15 onwards (manufactured between July and December,2015),has potential safety risk and may not provide the approved safety performance when installed for Group 1 (9- 18Kg) when using the harness due to manufacturing error.

Please check the back of your seat for the date reference and approval number shown in the images below to identify if your seat is applicable.

Car seat and identifying marks

Although there have been no reported incidents of injuries so far, we have taken the decision to recall ALL of the products specified in this notice. If you bought any of this car seat from us, please STOP USING IT IMMEDIATELY and return it to :Veelar Limited,27 Maxwell Road, Peterborough PE2 2JE. Please include a copy of your order detail for a full refund.

We apologise for the inconvenience caused but product quality and safety of our customers are paramount and maintaining this trust is important to us.

Customers who have a query should contact customer service team using recall@veelar.co.ukor by phone, on 0173 3230892.

Stuffed toys sold at Tesco recalled through choking safety fears

Horizon Procurement Ltd has identified a manufacturing fault affecting a portion of products that may have poorly stitched seems. The stuffing may become accessible to children and present a potential choking hazard. Loose fur can also shed easily.

As a precautionary measure, Horizon Procurement Ltd is recalling affected products from customers.

A list of affected products is detailed below. Horizon Procurement Ltd.’s name and address feature on the product packaging.
Large Polar bears: EAN 5060373642950
Xmas Crazy Eye Dog: EAN 5060373642936
Fluff Ball Cows: EAN 5060373642417
Fluff Ball Bears: EAN 5060373642431
Xmas Crazy eye Mouse: EAN 5060373642912
Floppy Bunnies: EAN 506373642479
Floppy Doggies: EAN 506373642486
Fluff Ball Chicks: EAN 5006373642455
Fluff ball Frogs: EAN 5060373642462
Fluff Ball Pigs: EAN 5060373642448

If you have one of the above products, what should you do?

  • Please stop using affected products immediately.
  • Please return the affected products to store where a full refund will be given. No receipt is required.

Contact details:

If you require further details, please contact Horizon Procurement Ltd on 01423 788 111 or email Horizon Procurement Ltd