Range of toys recall prompts ‘regular maintenance’ advice

A range of wooden toys produced by a popular children’s toy supplier have been recalled.

Following customer feedback the toys from the Early Learning Centre (ELC), which is part of the Mothercare Group, that are involved in the recall are listed below.

The advice for customers is to check the tightness of the wheel screws of the following items;

ELC wooden pushchair (SKU: 141014)

ELC wooden workbench (SKU 141013)

ELC wooden toddler truck (SKU 141208)

ELC wooden toddler truck – pink (SKU 141209)

A company statement says, “As part pf your regular product maintenance, pleasure ensure that you regularly check the tightness of all fittings to prevent them from coming loose.”

ELC customer services can be contacted on 0371 231 3513. Lines are open from 8am to 8pm Monday to Friday, 9am to 6pm Saturday and 9am to 5pm on Sundays and cost no more than a national standard rate call.

Regular safety checks of all the toys your child plays with is something that Buy Wise Be Safe promotes. Please visit the various sections around our website to see all of the safety advice we offer.

 

Stuffed toys sold at Tesco recalled through choking safety fears

Horizon Procurement Ltd has identified a manufacturing fault affecting a portion of products that may have poorly stitched seems. The stuffing may become accessible to children and present a potential choking hazard. Loose fur can also shed easily.

As a precautionary measure, Horizon Procurement Ltd is recalling affected products from customers.

A list of affected products is detailed below. Horizon Procurement Ltd.’s name and address feature on the product packaging.
Large Polar bears: EAN 5060373642950
Xmas Crazy Eye Dog: EAN 5060373642936
Fluff Ball Cows: EAN 5060373642417
Fluff Ball Bears: EAN 5060373642431
Xmas Crazy eye Mouse: EAN 5060373642912
Floppy Bunnies: EAN 506373642479
Floppy Doggies: EAN 506373642486
Fluff Ball Chicks: EAN 5006373642455
Fluff ball Frogs: EAN 5060373642462
Fluff Ball Pigs: EAN 5060373642448

If you have one of the above products, what should you do?

  • Please stop using affected products immediately.
  • Please return the affected products to store where a full refund will be given. No receipt is required.

Contact details:

If you require further details, please contact Horizon Procurement Ltd on 01423 788 111 or email Horizon Procurement Ltd